The largest rodents in North America. Beavers have distinct rubber like tails and webbed feet resembling flippers to aide in swimming. Tracks are uncommon as tail drags over and destroys sign. Webbed prints with claws are distinctive when visible. Non-climbers. Live with others in small groups.
Found at high elevations of mountainous regions but can be seen at sea-level in far northern range. Tend to be paler gray in color when compared to browner colored Yellow-Bellied Marmots in overlapping range. Playful animals like to pop their head up when curious and make loud screaming noises to alert presence of danger.
Mountain beavers thrive in moist environments of the Pacific Northwest and are smaller than American Beavers, weighing up to 1 kg. Closer in resemblance to a gopher or ground squirrel than a beaver, Mountain Beavers are characterized by dark brown fur, short tails, small eyes and small white spotted ears. Generally prefer moist forests and […]
Difficult to tell apart from other pocket gophers and rarely seen although the extensive tunnel systems are clues to their presence. The Northern Pocket Gopher is the most adaptable and widest ranging of the pocket gophers. Usually brown, gray and light brown in color with flat fur. They are active year-round.
Large semi-aquatic rodents found near marshes and wetlands. Smaller than beavers but larger than muskrats with small ears. Mostly herbivorous and very damaging to wetland eco-systems. They are good swimmers and can travel fast on land. Population in United States is thought to have been introduced from South America. Tail drag is likely to be […]
Often seen standing straight up near roads and trails. They will scatter when approached. Brown in color with pale tan stripes and spots running from neck to tail. They are well adapted to humans and can be found nearby human settlements within their range. Feet usually land one in front of the other in their […]
Characterized by having larger ears than most ground squirrels, these mountain dwellers are usually gray and brown in color with gray underneath their tails (other colors indicate other species). They are diurnal in nature and hibernate over the winter.