Can show up black in some areas such as Ontairo and Quebec. Preferred habitat is mixed deciduous forests with large food supply of nuts. Similar to eastern fox squirrel with partially overlapping range.
White spots distinguish this animal from the more common and larger striped skunks. Range does overlap with the Western Spotted Skunk but these animals have some stripes along side of body and a small spot between their eyes. Hops to move quickly. Western and Eastern spotted skunks can be differentiated by range. Climb trees, move […]
A medium sized weasel with a long slim body with small head, small ears and hair covered, black-tipped tail that is about one third of the body length. Can be difficult to tell apart from Long-Tailed Weasels. Color changes with the season for camouflage. Habitat varies and they can be found up to elevations of […]
Webbed skin from front to rear limbs allow for this tree squirrel to use gravity to glide from limb to limb over much longer distances than normally possible. Larger overall size with grayer belly than the Southern Flying Squirrel. Body fur color is highly variable and eyes are relatively large for the size of the […]
Webbed skin from front to rear limbs allow for this tree squirrel to use gravity to glide from limb to limb over much longer distances than normally possible. Smaller overall size with whiter belly than the Northern Flying Squirrel. Body fur color is highly variable and eyes are relatively large for the size of the […]
Member of the weasel family that with a longer tail and larger body than Ermines and Least Weasels. Also can be difficult to differentiate from short-tailed weasels but they usually have black tip on end of slightly longer tails. They are rare and less common than both Ermines and Least Weasels in spite of having […]
Small brown rabbit with distinctive small ears found only around marshy environments. Similar to other cottontails with smaller ears and tail. Cottontails have round tails with white fur on bottom appearing like cotton. They live in marshy habitats in close proximity to others although solitary in nature. Form defined runs and are active at night. […]
Minks have long and narrow bodies similar to weasels with bushy tipped tails. They are larger than Ermines and Least Weasels. Preferred habitat is mixed eco-systems along edges of lakes and streams. They typically build dens in marshy wetland environments where food sources are plentiful.
A compact-sized wild cat with a uniformly colored coat, usually brown to red (occasionally gray) with long tails. Usually found in tropical and sub-tropical warm environments. Partially nocturnal characteristics and one of the most active cats during the daylight hours. They are solitary quiet animals and hard to detect.