A relatively small long-tailed brown rat with white feet and belly found in deserts of the American Southwest. Tracks are similar to cotton rat and eastern wood rat. Habitat range and print size are clues. Swim and climb very well. Preferred habitat is marsh and wetland environments in the south and rockier areas in the […]
A smallish four-toed rat with a long tail ending in a small white tuft. Body color is generally a pale white to gray or brown on the bottom that transforms to a mottled brown/black on its back. Found in a diverse range of ecosystems throughout the Southwestern U.S. And Northern Mexico.
Gray to brown in color, extremely wide-spread, very large and one of the most common rats. Has spread to all continents as one of the most successful mammals alive and can be found wherever there are human populations. Good swimmers and climbers and highly adaptable.
Difficult to distinguish from other kangaroo rats whose territory overlaps. Fur tends to be browner and they have 5 toes on each foot. They are nocturnal and active year-round. Slightly bushy tails are common and they are a mid-sized rat with short tail (for a rat) that can swim well.
There are at least three variations of Short-Tailed Shrews which were believed to be one species until the late 1970s. They are characterized by Chromosomal differences and different ranges. All Short-Tailed Shrews are large with short-tails and are active predators that feed on worms, larvae, insects and snails. Short-Tailed Shrews have low doses of toxic […]
A brown colored wood rat with distinct white throat and neck. Belly is typically white as are portions of the long-haired tail. Long and large rounded ears are also helpful identifiers. They range across American Southwest up to elevations of 2500 meters and eat cacti and other desert plants.
Large claws for digging and small eyes and ears characterize this vole. They have smooth fur that reduces friction underground and are gray and brown with pale gray undersides. They cover a wide variety of habitats within their range but spend a majority of their time in underground tunnels that they dig.